Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 28, 1994: AGO 94-0424 (July 28, 1994)
[…] Mississippi Code Sections 23-15-895 and 97-13-29 concerned armed men at a polling place, but don't appear to specifically address the situation. Your opinion on this issue will be appreciated.”

Mississippi Code Annotated § 23-15-895 (Revised 1990) provides in part:

“. . . . It shall be unlawful for any candidate or a representative named by him in writing, to appear at any polling place while armed or uniformed, nor shall he display any badge or credentials except as may be issued by the manager of the polling place.”

Section 97-13-29 provides:

“It shall not be lawful for any military officer or other persons to order, bring, or keep any troops of armed men at any place within a mile of the place where any general or special election is held, unless it be for the purpose of quelling a riot or insurrection, in the manner provided by law, or for the purpose of defense in time of war; and whoever shall violate the provisions of this section shall, on conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by fine not less than five hundred dollars, or both; and if the offense shall be committed with intent to influence such election, the person convicted thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for a term