Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 31, 1994: AGO 94-0603 (August 31, 1994)
[…] However, we are of the opinion that the memory packs should be sealed in the individual counters before they are transported to the individual polling places. We note that Section 23-15-521 requires the officials in charge of an election to test the equipment, prior to the start of the count, to insure that it is giving an accurate count of the votes cast for all offices and measures on the ballot

Question 6. Should all ballots be picked up by the receiving/returning managers the day before the election and returned to the courthouse on election night?

Response: Section 23-15-513 (OMR section) provides:

The official ballots, sample ballots and other necessary forms and supplies of the forms and description required by this chapter or required for the conduct of elections with an electronic voting system shall be prepared and furnished by the same official, in the same manner and time, and delivered to the same officials as provided by law with respect to paper ballots that are to be counted manually.

Section 23-15-251 provides: