Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 31, 1994: AGO 94-0603 (August 31, 1994)
[…] Reading Sections 23-15-541 23-15-511 in pari materia, we conclude that the proper initialing on the front of an OMR ballot where the secrecy of said ballot is preserved by the use of the required “security envelope” is legally permissible.

Question 8. When using a precinct counter, is it necessary to have a resolution board? If so, is this to be on a precinct level or only one board at the courthouse?

Section 23-15-503 defines the term “counting center” as “one or more locations used for the automatic counting of ballots”.

Section 23-15-523 provides in part:

All proceedings at the counting center shall be under the direction of the commissioners of election or officials in charge of the election, and shall be conducted under the observations of the public, . . . .

The commissioners of elections or the officials in charge of the election shall appoint counting center employees, members of the public or qualified electors to serve as judges on the ‘resolution board’. All ballots that have been rejected by the OMR tabulating equipment and that are damaged or defective, blank, or overvoted will be reviewed by said board.