Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 06, 1995: AGO 95-0768 (December 06, 1995)
[…] Because of its length, your letter is not set out herein but is attached hereto. The question presented by your letter of request can be summarized in the following manner:

May interstate pipeline companies or their representatives make campaign contributions to Public Service Commissioners or candidates for Public Service Commissioner?

Campaign contributions to Public Service Commissioners or candidates for Public Service Commissioner are regulated by Section 77-1-11, Mississippi Code of 1972, which provides in part:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any Public Service Commissioner, any candidate for Public Service Commissioner, or any employee of the Public Service Commission or Public Utilities Staff to knowingly accept any gift, pass, money, campaign contribution or any emolument or other pecuniary benefit whatsoever, either directly or indirectly, from any person interested as owner, agent or representative, or from any person acting in any respect for such owner, agent or representative of any common or contract carrier by motor vehicle, telephone company, gas or electric utility company, or any other public utility that shall come under the jurisdiction or supervision of the Public