Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 06, 1995: AGO 95-0768 (December 06, 1995)
[…] The regulatory jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission is set forth in Section 77-3-5, Mississippi Code of 1972, which states in pertinent part:

Subject to the limitations imposed in this article and in accordance with the provisions hereof, the public service commission shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over the intrastate business and property of public utilities....

The Mississippi Supreme Court has ruled that this section gives the Commission jurisdiction only over intrastate utility business and property and not interstate pipeline companies. United Gas Pipeline Co. v. Mississippi Pub. Serv.