Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 11, 1972: 1972-0008 (May 11, 1972)
[…] Section 3260 as appears in the main volume, supra, applies since the amendments thereto were held by the United States Supreme Court on March 3, 1969, to be ineffective in the case of Allen v. Board of Election Commissioners , 22 L.Ed. 2d 1, 89 S.Ct. 817, 393 U.S. 544.

As to additional requirements of the petition filed under Section 3260, supra, referring to Section 1-3-75 Mississippi Code of 1972 Recompiled and Amended, which provides:

“All petitions presented to any governing body of the State of Mississippi or any of its subdivisions, or municipalities thereof, must be signed personally by each petitioner; otherwise, said signature shall not be counted as a valid signature of such petition.”