Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 06, 1975: 1975-0010 (March 06, 1975)
[…] You advise that a beer referendum is to be conducted in Attala County in the near future in connection with which you present a number of questions on which you request an opinion. Each of the questions shall be set forth below followed by my response thereto.

“1. How long do you have to be registered before you can sign a petition?”

It is presumed that you are having reference to a petition filed pursuant to the provisions of Section 67-3-7, Mississippi Code of 1972, Annotated, which provides, among other things, that:

“An election to determine whether such transportation, storage, sale, distribution, receipt and / or manufacture of such beverages shall be excluded from any county in the state, shall on a petition of twenty percent (20%) of the duly qualified electors of such county, be ordered by the board of supervisors thereof, for such county only.”

It was held by the Mississippi Supreme Court in the case of Moffett v. Attala County , 181 M. 419, 179 So. 352, that:

“Qualifications of electors were properly determined as of hour petition considered and ordered passed, . . . ”