Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 23, 1992: 19921223 (December 23, 1992)
[…] There have been a lot of untrue stories told on this office, the Registrar and other parties, but the real story lies with the Election Commissioner's chair, et al.

Question? Does the authority state that the Election Commissioners have a separate budget and equipment outside of the Department? The Circuit Clerk's office? These have. They have set it up with the county without my knowledge and plan to order more equipment. The telephones at the polling places are in their names, not the county's. Please help.”

Mississippi Code Annotated § 23–15–135 (Revised 1990) provides:

“The registration books of the several voting precincts of each county and the pollbooks heretofore in use shall be delivered to the registrar of the county, and they, together with the registration books and pollbooks hereafter made, shall be records of his office, and he shall carefully preserve the same as such; and after each election the pollbooks shall be speedily returned to the office of the registrar.” (emphasis ours)

Section 23–15–153(1) provides in part:

“At the following times the commissioners of election shall meet at the office of the registrar and carefully revise the registration books and the pollbooks of the several voting precincts, ....” (emphasis ours)