Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 03, 1986: 19860103 (January 03, 1986)
[…] Clearly the outright donation of municipal funds to an organization would not be lawful unless there is specific statutory authorization for same. For examples see Sections 21–19–41 through 21–19–59.

However, we point out that Section 17–3–1 authorizes the expenditure of municipal funds not to exceed one mill of the assessed valuation of the municipality making such expenditures for the purpose of advertising and bringing into favorable notice the opportunities, possibilities and resources of said municipality. Section 17–3–3 specifically provides that advertising pursuant to Section 17–3–1 shall include, inter alia, “publicity, expositions, public entertainment or other form of advertising or publicity which in the judgment of such board ... will be helpful toward advancing the moral, financial and other interests of such municipality ...”.

Very truly yours,

Edwin Lloyd Pittman Attorney General.