Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 21, 1986: 19860121 (January 21, 1986)
[…] Honorable Thomas M. Tubb

No. 19860121

Mississippi Attorney General Opinions

January 21, 1986

Honorable Thomas M. Tubb

Attorney for City of West Point

Post Office Box 324

West Point, Mississippi 39773

Schools-Trustee Elections

Dear Mr. Tubb:

Attorney General Edwin Lloyd Pittman has received your letter of request and has assigned it to me for research and reply.

Your letter states:

“I am attorney for the City of West Point, Mississippi. The Board of Mayor and Selectmen have directed that I request a written opinion on the following question.

“The 1985 Legislature amended Section 37-7-203 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 . This amended code section states in part as follows:

“'In the event that a portion of a county school district is reconstituted in the manner provided by law, into a municipal separate school district with added territory and in the event that the trustees to be elected from separate election districts within the added territory, instead of elected at large, by the Attorney General of the United States as a result of and pursuant to preclearance under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 as amended and extended, and in the event the added territory of a municipal separate school district of a municipality furnishes thirty percent (30%) or more of the pupils enrolled in the schools of such district, then two (2) members of the Board of Trustees shall be residents of the added territory outside the corporate limits of such municipality and shall be elected from special trustee election districts by the qualified electors thereof as herein provided. The governing authorities of such municipality shall apportion the added territory into two (2) special trustee election districts as nearly as possible according to population and other factors heretofore pronounced by the Court.'

“The West Point Municipal Separate School District was created in the 1950's and includes substantial added territory. More than 30% of the pupils enrolled in the schools of the District reside in the added territory.