Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 21, 1986: 19860121 (January 21, 1986)
[…] On August 19, 1985, the Attorney General of the United States found no objections to this amendment pursuant to preclearance under the Voting Rights Act of 1965. However, in his letter he makes no specific request that separate election districts be established.

“We request your opinion as to whether the Board of Mayor and Selectmen of the City of West Point are required to apportion the added territory of its separate school district into two special trustee election districts, or may we continue to hold at-large elections.”

We note that your quote of Section 37-7-203 omits certain language. The underlined portion of the quote should read “in the event that the trustees to be elected from the added territory are requested to be elected from separate election districts within the added territory, instead of elected at-large, by the Attorney General of the United States. . .”