Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 19, 1986: 19860919 (September 19, 1986)
[…] Where the description aided by other legal references is sufficient to identify the land, it would constitute a sufficient legal description and this would then be a question of fact in each case. ( See case of Miller v. Fulliwiley , 192 Miss. 846, 7 So.2d 799 (1942) and Carr v. Barton , 173 Miss. 662, 162 So. 172 (1935)).

“1.B. A parcel of land sold to the State, with a definite description, and properly listed on the tax collector's list of land sold for delinquent taxes, but which was omitted from the tax collector's advertisement of lands to be sold as required by Miss.Code Section 27-41-55 . (Supplement 1985).”

Under Section 27-41-59 of the Mississippi Code (Supplement 1985), the sale is valid since it is stated in said Section that “neither the failure to advertise, nor error in the advertisement nor error in conducting the sale, shall invalidate the sale at the proper time and place for taxes of any land on which the taxes were due and not paid.” Therefore, this sale would be a valid sale.

“Question No. 1.C. A parcel of land sold to the State, with a definite description, but which was erroneously assessed on the land roll to an individual, and which should have been assessed to a tax exempt entity, e.g. Shady Grove Baptist Church.”