Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 19, 1986: 19860919 (September 19, 1986)
[…] The person qualifying and the Circuit Clerk state they were unaware of the filing date. On August 5, 1986, petition names were checked and certified by the Circuit Clerk as being qualified voters of the Board of Education district. On August 21, 1986, an affidavit was filed with the Circuit Clerk.

“The Commissioners received one petition, one certification and one affidavit from the Circuit Clerk for this candidate. We would like to have a written opinion as to what legal procedure we should take in this case. Should this person's name be placed on the ballot?”

Mississippi Code Annotated § 37-5-9 (Supp.1985) provides in part:

“The name of any qualified elector who is a candidate for the county board of education shall be placed on the ballot used in the general elections by the county election commissioners, provided that the candidate files with the county election commissioners, not more than ninety (90) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the date of such general election, a petition of nomination signed by not less than fifty (50) qualified electors of the county residing within such supervisors district....”

The decision as to whether or not the name of the individual in question should be placed on the ballot must be made by the commission consistent with the facts.