Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 23, 1986: 19861223 (December 23, 1986)
[…] We believe this to be in compliance with the first paragraph of Section 37-7-203 of the Mississippi Code .

Direction is needed through interpretation of the appropriate statutes as to whether the two trustees to be elected can be elected at large from the territory outside the corporate limits without the necessity of dividing this territory into two districts.

The question posed by your letter arises from the third paragraph of § 37-7-203(1) which partially reads as follows:

In the event that a portion of the county school district is reconstituted, in the manner provided by law, into a municipal separate school district with added territory and in the event that trustees to be elected from the added territory are requested to be elected from separate election districts within the added territory, instead of elected at large, by the Attorney General of the United States as a result of and pursuant to preclearance under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 as amended and extended, and in the event the added territory of a municipal separate school district of a municipality furnishes thirty percent (30%) or more of the pupils enrolled in the schools of such district, then two (2) members of the board of trustees shall be residents of the added territory outside the corporate limits of such municipality and shall be elected from special trustee election districts by the qualified electors thereof as herein provided. The governing authorities of such municipality shall apportion the added territory into two (2) special trustee election districts as nearly as possible according to population and other factors heretofore pronounced by the courts....

According to your letter, the Picayune Municipal Separate School District must now elect two trustees from the added territory outside the Picayune corporate limits. In the past only one trustee has been elected from this area. The change is subject to the preclearance requirements of § 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended.

It is the opinion of this office that the submission should be made based upon the intent to elect the trustees at-large from the added territory.