Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 20, 1987: 19870820 (August 20, 1987)
[…] Miss.Code.Ann. § 45-6-11(3) (1972, as amended) states in part that the Board “... shall fix ... qualifications for the employment of law enforcement officers, including minimum age ...”. This section also requires that such regulations be “... consistent with other provisions of law”. It is our understanding that the Board has by properly promulgated regulations, set the minimum age for law enforcement officers at twenty-one (21) years of age.

Miss. Code Ann. § 93-19-9 (1972) regarding removal of disability of minority states:

The decree may be for the partial removal of the disability of the minor so as to enable him to do some particular act proposed to be done and specified in the decree; or it may be general, and empower him to do all acts in reference to his property, and making contracts, and suing and being sued, and engaging in any profession or avocation, which he could do if he were twenty-one years of age; and the decree made shall distinctly specify to what extent the disability of the minor is removed, and what character of acts he is empowered to perform notwithstanding his minority, and may impose such restrictions and qualifications as the court may adjudge proper.

In Mississippi State Tax Commission v. Reynolds , 351 So.2d 326, 327 (Miss.1977), the Mississippi Supreme Court stated:

The general rule in the United States is that an agency's rule making power does not extend to the adoption of regulations which are inconsistent with actual statutes.

See also, Buse v. Mississippi Employment Employment Security Commission , 377 So.2d 600 (Miss.1979) .

In Reynolds, supra, the Alcoholic Beverage Control Division (ABC) of the State Tax Commission had promulgated a regulation that required all employees of persons selling alcoholic beverages to be twenty-one (21) years of age. (With some exceptions not relevant here). Reynolds, who was slightly more than nineteen years, five months of age [ 351 So.2d at 328], had obtained a decree from the chancery court pursuant to § 93-19-9 which provided, inter alia, that she “... was empowered to engage ‘in any profession or avocation, which he (she) could do if he (she) were twenty-one years of age.’ ” [ 351 So.2d at 326-327]. Nonetheless, the Tax Commission denied her application to be a cocktail waitress under the authority of the aforementioned regulation. On appeal, the Chancery Court reversed the Tax Commission ruling.