Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 09, 1989: 19890809 (August 09, 1989)
[…] In addition, who is allowed to check the signatures on petitions for a) independent candidates; b) county school board candidates; c) election commissioner candidates?”

In response to your first question, generally the unverified petition itself is all that must be filed before the statutory deadline. If the petition is later determined to be sufficient and the candidate meets all other requirements he would be entitled to have his name placed on the appropriate ballot. See Mississippi Code Annotated § 23–15–359 (Supp.1988) . However, there is at least one (1) exception to this rule. Section 23–15–213 sets forth the qualifying procedure that must be followed by candidates for the office of county election commissioner. It provides in part:

“Candidates for county election commissioner shall qualify by filing with the clerk of the board of supervisors of their respective counties a petition personally signed by not less than fifty (50) qualified electors of the supervisor's district in which they reside, requesting that they be a candidate, not less than sixty (60) days before the election and unless such petition is filed within said time, their names shall not be placed on the ballot.... (emphasis added)

The petition shall have attached thereto a certificate of the registrar showing the number of qualified electors on each petition, which shall be furnished by the registrar on request. The board shall determine the sufficiency of the petition, and if the same shall contain the required number of signatures and be filed within the time required, the president of the board shall verify that such candidate is a resident of the supervisor's district in which he seeks election and that such candidate is otherwise qualified as provided by law, and shall certify the same to the chairman or secretary of the county election commission and the names of the candidates shall be placed upon the ballot for the ensuing election. (emphasis added)

In response to your second question, Section 23–15–135 provides: