Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 30, 1989: 19890830 (August 30, 1989)
[…] They appointed J. B. as the new Police Chief in place of L.D.

7. The City of Vicksburg, Mississippi operates under a special charter. The charter provides that the Chief of the Police Department shall be elected by ballot by the Mayor and Aldermen, and that the Chief shall hold his office for four years unless removed. The terms of the Mayor and Aldermen are likewise for the same period of four years. (See enclosed copy of charter provisions)

8. The City of Vicksburg is a municipality defined in 21-31-1(2) (b) and is therefore subject to the Civil Service law set forth in Sections 21-31-1 through 21-31-27 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 as amended. Section 21-31-13 of the Civil Service law includes “all full paid employees of the fire and/or police departments of each municipality coming within its purview, including the chiefs of those departments.” The rules promulgated by the Vicksburg Civil Service Board appear to track the language of the statute in that Rule 1.4 defines “classified service” to include full paid employees of the Fire and/or Police Departments including the Chiefs thereof.