Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 18, 1985: 19850918 (September 18, 1985)
[…] All reasonable modes are inferred. Webb v. City of Meridian , 195 So.2d 832, 835 (1967) .

§ 83-1-39(6) states: “The governing body . . . of any municipality may contribute directly to any volunteer fire department serving such . . . municipality a sum not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100.00) annually per active member of such volunteer fire department. . . . Such funds may be expended by the volunteer fire department for equipment, training and related expenses.” (Emphasis added)

Section 83-1-37 provides in part:

“(3) The fund hereby created and denominated 'Municipal Fire Protection Fund' shall be apportioned and paid over by the state auditor of public accounts to the incorporated municipalities of this state, as defined under section 21-1-1, and shall be distributed thereto once each year on a population basis, such population to be determined by the most recent federal census.

(4) The amount so paid under subsection (3) of this section to a municipality shall be used and expended solely for purposes connected with the improvement of the fire departments of such municipalities.”

Section 21-17-5 provides: