Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 16, 1983: 19830816 (August 16, 1983)
[…] “In Daughdrill v. Daughdrill, 180 Miss. 589, 178 So. 106 (1938), we pointed out that 'the' penitentiary does not mean just any penitentiary or 'a' penitentiary, but means the Mississippi Penitentiary.”

In response to your first question, the Supreme Court in the above quoted opinion has held that a felony conviction of a disqualifying crime in another state does not disqualify a person from running for or holding an office of profit or trust in the State of Mississippi.

Mississippi Code Annotated § 97-37-1 (1972) provides in part:

“Any person who carries, concealed in whole or in part, any bowie knife, dirk knife, metallic knuckles, blackjack, slingshot, pistol, revolver, or any rifle with a barrel of less than sixteen (16) inches in length, or any shotgun with a barrel of less than eighteen (18) inches in length, machine gun or any fully automatic firearm or deadly weapon, or any muffler or silencer for any firearm, whether or not it is accompanied by a firearm, or uses or attempts to use against another person any imitation firearm, shall upon conviction be punished as follows: * * * *”

Section 97-37-5 states:

“The possession of any deadly weapon as described in section 97-37-1 by any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, any other state, or of the United States, shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of that section.”