Mississippi Advisory Opinions June 26, 2014: AGO 2014-00240 (June 26, 2014)
[…] MS AG Op., Jackson (May 12, 1993); MS AG Op. James (October 18, 2002).

Section 44, Mississippi Constitution of 1890 provides in part:

(1) No person shall be eligible to a seat in either House of the Legislature, or to any office of profit or trust, who shall have been convicted of bribery, perjury, or other infamous crime; ... .

Section 1-3-19 defines the term "infamous crime" as "offenses punished with death or confinement in the penitentiary."

Section 99-19-35 provides:

A person convicted of bribery, burglary, theft, arson, obtaining money or goods under false pretenses, perjury, forgery, embezzlement, or bigamy, shall not be allowed to practice medicine or dentistry, or be appointed to hold or perform the duties of any office of profit, trust, or honor, unless after full pardon for the same. (Emphasis added)

Having previously opined that potential candidates for membership on party executive committees are subject to the provisions of Section 44 of the Mississippi Constitution, it follows and is our opinion that such candidates are also subject to the provisions of Section 99-19-35.