Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 22, 2014: AGO 2014-00310 (August 22, 2014)
[…] The board of supervisors of any county is further empowered to expend the proceeds of this levy for any purpose authorized for any other levy which the board of supervisors is authorized to make.

Section 19-3-40(3) provides:

This section shall not authorize the board of supervisors of a county to (a) levy taxes other than those authorized by statute or increase the levy of any authorized tax beyond statutorily established limits, (b) issue bonds of any kind, (c) change the requirements, practices or procedures for county elections or establish any new elective office, (d) use any public funds, equipment, supplies or materials for any private purpose, (e) regulate common carrier railroads, (f) grant any donation, or (g) without prior legislative approval, regulate, directly or indirectly, the amount of rent charged for leasing private residential property in which the county does not have a property interest; unless such actions are specifically authorized by another statute or law of the State of Mississippi.

This office has consistently held that in the absence of specific statutory authority authorizing the assessment of a fee, said fee should not be levied. MS AG Op., Hoskins (June 15, 1982).