Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 31, 2014: AGO 2014-00032 (January 31, 2014)
[…] January 31, 2014

AUTH: James Dale

RQNM: Jeffery Harness

SUBJ: County Attorney (Prosecuting Attorney)

SBCD: 50

TEXT: Jeffery Harness, Esquire

P.O. Box 1263

Natchez, MS 39120

Re: County Prosecutor Jefferson County

Dear Mr. Harness:

Attorney General Jim Hood has received your request and has assigned it to me for research and reply. You pose three questions:

ISSUES AND RESPONSES

1. What is the process in making a County Prosecutor an elective position?

RESPONSE: There are two statutory methods for making the County Prosecutor an elective position:

(A) Section 19-23-3 of the Mississippi Code provides:

The board of supervisors of any county, when requested thereto by a petition signed by 20 per cent, of the qualified electors of that county asking for an election to determine whether or not the office of county prosecuting attorney shall be established or abolished, shall order an election to be held not less than sixty days from the first meeting of the board after the petition is filed, at which election the qualified electors of the county shall vote for or against the office of county prosecuting attorney. The expense of said election shall be paid out of the county treasury. It shall be the duty of the election commissioners to furnish to the managers of the election, ballots upon which shall be written the following: "For County Prosecuting Attorney's Office, " "Against County Prosecuting Attorney's Office, " and all laws now in force governing general elections shall apply to the special elections herein provided for.