Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 31, 2014: AGO 2014-00032 (January 31, 2014)
[…] If it shall appear that a majority of the qualified electors voting on this question shall vote against the county prosecuting attorney's office, the office shall be abolished or not established, as the case may be. No election concerning the establishing or abolishing of the county prosecuting attorney's office shall be held less than two years from the date on which the office was established or abolished, as provided for in this section, and less than two years after a county attorney shall have been elected to fill the said office.

(B) Section 19-23-5 of the Mississippi Code provides:

The board of supervisors of any county where the county prosecuting attorney's office has been abolished may by its own motion entered upon the minutes, make an order to re-establish the said office of county prosecuting attorney in said county. Said order shall be published in a newspaper published in said county and having a general circulation therein, and if there is no such newspaper in said county, the said order shall be posted in three public places of said county, and one of the said places shall be the courthouse, for three consecutive weeks next preceding, and if within that time 20 per cent, of the qualified electors of the county shall petition against re-creation of said office, then the said office shall not be re-created, unless an election shall have been ordered in the manner provided for in Section 19-23-3, and a majority of the qualified voters in said election vote to re-create said office. The said board shall not re-create said office unless two years after the same has been abolished shall have passed. Should there be no petition against the re-creation of said office, the board of supervisors shall re-create said office of county prosecuting attorney.

2. If the County Prosecutor position was an elective position what will be the salary of the County Prosecutor in Jefferson County?

RESPONSE: Section 25-3-9 of the Mississippi Code, a copy of which is enclosed, provides the salaries of county prosecuting attorneys.