Mississippi Advisory Opinions June 13, 2016: AGO 2016-00203 (June 13, 2016)
[…] SB 2362 does not amend Section 29-15-9, which establishes this trust fund. Trust fund accounts are expressly exempt from the provisions of SB 2362. Therefore, applying he plain language of SB 2362, we are of the opinion that the Public Trust Tidelands Fund is not abolished by SB 2362 and deposits should continue into this fund in fiscal year 2017 and thereafter as authorized by law.

2. Public Trust Tidelands Assessment Fund

Is the Public Trust Tidelands Assessment Fund an exempt trust fund under SB 2362?

Yes. The Public Trust Tidelands Assessment Fund is created pursuant to Section 29-15-10, which states specifically that “the fund shall be administered by the Secretary of State, as trustee.” The purpose of the fund is to ensure monies collected from the public trust tidelands assessments are used for preserving tidelands within certain counties.