Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 21, 2016: AGO 2016-00470 (October 21, 2016)
[…] 1. Is it lawful for a PSC candidate, commissioner, or employee to accept a contribution from an attorney who has, in the past, represented a regulated entity?
2. Is it lawful for a PSC candidate, commissioner, or employee to accept a contribution from the spouse of an attorney who has, in the past, represented a regulated entity?
Response, Analysis and Discussion
The operative statute is Mississippi Code Annotated Section 77-1-11(1) which states:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any public service commissioner, any candidate for public service commissioner, or any employee of the Public Service Commission or Public Utilities Staff to knowingly accept any gift, pass, money, campaign contribution or any emolument or other pecuniary benefit whatsoever, either directly or indirectly, from any person interested as owner, agent or representative, or from any person acting in any respect for such owner, agent or representative of any common or contract carrier by motor vehicle, telephone company, gas or electric utility company, or any other public utility that shall come under the jurisdiction or supervision of the Public Service Commission. Any person found guilty of violating the provisions of this subsection shall immediately forfeit his or her office or position and shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for not less than one (1) year, or both.
Condensed to its essence, the statute provides that a commissioner, candidate or an employee of the PSC cannot accept a contribution from an “owner, agent or representative” of a PSC regulated entity.