Mississippi Advisory Opinions June 26, 2017: AGO 2017-00201 (June 26, 2017)
[…] Our response to your first question renders your second question moot.

Applicable Law and Discussion

As cited and quoted in your letter, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-361 sets forth, inter alia, how the names of unopposed candidates in municipal general elections are to be treated insofar as the printing of the ballots are concerned. Section 23-15-361(6) provides:

If after the deadline to qualify as a candidate for an office or after the time for holding any party primary election for an office, there shall be only one (1) person who has duly qualified to be a candidate for the office in the general election the name of such person shall be placed on the ballot; provided, however, that if there shall be not more than one (1) person duly qualified to be a candidate for each office on the general election ballot, the election for all offices on the ballot shall be dispensed with and the municipal election commission shall declare each candidate elected without opposition if the candidate meets all the qualifications to hold the office as determined pursuant to a review by the commission in accordance with the provisions of subsection (5) of this section and if the candidate has filed all required campaign finance disclosure reports as required by Section 23-15-807.

Discussing whether votes in an election were illegally cast, the Mississippi Supreme Court in Thompson v. Jones stated:

The illegality of the votes depend on the statute of the Election Code which they violate.