Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 07, 2018: AGO 2018-00280 (September 07, 2018)
[…] In addition, H.B. 51 (Laws of 2017) included a provision that provided that such service limitation would apply retroactively to appointees serving in a hold-over or interim capacity on the effective date of the act. In 2018, the Legislature again amended Section 21-15-41 via House Bill Number 1114 (Laws of 2018, Regular Session) to reduce the number of days that an individual may serve in a hold-over capacity from one hundred eighty (180) days to ninety (90) days. Like the 2017 amendment, the 2018 amendment to Section 21-15-41 contained the language regarding retroactive application. Section 21-15-41 now reads as follows:

(1) No person shall serve in an interim or hold-over capacity for longer than ninety (90) days in a position that is required by law to be filled by appointment of the governing body of a municipality, or by mayoral appointment with the advice and consent of the council or aldermen. If such position is not filled within ninety (90) days after the expiration of the position's term, or within ninety (90) days after the date of appointment if an interim appointment, the hold-over service or interim appointment shall terminate and no municipal funds may thereafter be expended to compensate the person serving in the position. Further, any action or vote taken by such person after the ninety-day period shall be invalid and without effect. If a council or board of aldermen rejects, or otherwise fails to confirm, an individual submitted by the mayor for appointment, the mayor may not resubmit or reappoint the same individual for that position during the remainder of the mayor's current term in office.

(2) It is the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this section shall apply to all appointees serving in a hold-over or interim capacity on the effective date of this act. For such appointees, the limitation period for serving in a hold-over or interim capacity shall be no longer than ninety (90) days from July 1, 2018.

(3) Any registered voter who resides in the municipality may file all objections to any matters relating to an alleged violation of this section in the chancery court of the county where the municipality is located. The chancery court is authorized to adjudicate and determine relief as may be proper. The court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party.

We note that we issued an opinion to you on August 4, 2017 concerning the application of Section 21-15-41 to municipal appointments to the Jackson Municipal Airport Authority. In that opinion, we opined the following:

As to your second inquiry, the Legislature set out specific rules relating to persons serving in a hold-over or interim position as of July 1, 2017. Section 21-15-41(2) provides:

(2) It is the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this section shall apply retroactively to all appointees serving in a hold-over or interim capacity on the effective date of this act and for such appointees, the one hundred eighty-day limitation period shall commence to run on the effective date of this act . (Emphasis added).

MS AG Op., Walker (August 4, 2017) (Footnote original). In our opinion, the same application would apply to the subject factual scenario, except that the limitation period is now ninety (90) days as opposed to one hundred eighty (180) days. Thus, a municipal airport commissioner serving in a hold-over capacity on July 1, 2018 can serve no longer than ninety (90) days from July 1, 2018 .

As we noted in our prior opinion to you regarding this subject matter, the Legislature's intention by enacting Section 21-15-41 was strictly to establish a limitation on hold-over service, not to establish a grace period for appointments. Additionally, the authority to serve in an interim or hold-over capacity is only triggered when the term of a municipal position expires and the governing authorities have not yet made the appointments for the new term.