Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 07, 2018: AGO 2018-00280 (September 07, 2018)
[…] Specifically, you ask the following:

Our office is General Counsel for the Jackson Municipal Airport Authority (“JMAA”), a public body, corporate and politic, duly created in 1960 pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 61-3-5, by resolution of the City of Jackson, Mississippi. Accordingly, we request an official opinion from your office pertaining to the following issues.

House Bill No. 51 (Laws of 2017, Regular Session) [hereafter “H.B. 51 (2017)”], the applicable provisions of which were codified at Section 21-15-41(1)(2), Miss. Code Ann. (2017 Supp., Section 21-15-41(1), Miss. Code Ann. (2017 Supp.) provided as follows:

(1) No person shall serve in an interim or holdover capacity for longer than one hundred eighty (180) days in a position that is required by law to be filled by appointment of the governing body of a municipality, or by mayoral appointment with the advice and consent of the council or aldermen.

(2) During the 2018 Regular Legislative Session, the Legislature passed House Bill No. 1114 (Laws of 2018, Regular Session) [hereinafter “H.B. 1114 ( 2018 )”] which was codified at Section 21-15-41(1), (2) and (3), Miss. Code Ann. ( 2018 Supp.). H.B. 1114 ( 2018 ), among other things, amended H.B. 51 (2017) to reduce the holdover period of municipal appointees from one hundred eighty (180) days to ninety (90) days. H.B. 1114 ( 2018 )(Sections 1 and 2), codified as Section 21-15-41(1) and (2), Miss. Code Ann. (Supp. 2018 ) which now provides:

(1) No person shall serve in an interim or hold-over capacity for longer than ninety (90) days in a position that is required by law to be filled by appointment of the governing body of a municipality, or by mayoral appointment with the advice and consent of the council or aldermen. If such position is not filled within ninety (90) days after the expiration of the position's term, or within ninety (90) days after the date of appointment if an interim appointment, the hold-over service or interim appointment shall terminate and no municipal funds may thereafter be expended to compensate the person serving in the position. Further, any action or vote taken by such person after the ninety-day period shall be invalid and without effect. If a council or board of aldermen rejects, or otherwise fails to confirm, an individual submitted by the mayor for appointment, the mayor may not resubmit or reappoint the same individual for that position during the remainder of the mayor's current term in office.

(2) It is the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this section shall apply to all appointees serving in a hold-over or interim capacity on July 1, 2018 . For such appointees, the limitation period for serving in a hold-over or interim capacity shall be no longer than ninety (90) days from July 1, 2018 .

ISSUE ON WHICH AN OFFICIAL OPINION IS REQUESTED