Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 12, 2018: AGO 2018-00324 (October 12, 2018)
[…] Response

According to our records, your municipality operates under a special charter. Questions concerning the workings of a special charter municipality should be answered by reference to the provisions of that charter. As you reference, Section 8 of the municipality's special charter specifically provides, in pertinent part, “[t]hat any qualified Elector of said City, shall be eligible to the offices of Mayor, Marshal, Councilman, Clerk, Treasurer, Assessor and Tax Collector...” The subject special charter fails to provide a definition for the term “qualified elector.” Section 1-3-65 of the Mississippi Code Annotated provides that “[a]ll words and phrases contained in the statutes are used according to their common and ordinary acceptation and meaning; but technical words and phrases according to their technical meaning.” According to Black's Law Dictionary , Fifth Edition, the term “qualified elector” is defined as “[a] person who is legally qualified to vote. See also Qualified voter.” The term “qualified voter” is defined as “[a] legal voter.