Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 17, 2019: AGO 2019-00117 (May 17, 2019)
[…] Code Ann., specifically addressing whether the conduct prohibited by this statute is limited in time to an actual election day and whether the giveaways described above in the first paragraph would in fact be prohibited and subject to the penalties of Section 23-15-561, Miss. Code Ann.

Response

The prohibition in Section 23-15-561 applies to all lotteries held to encourage persons to vote or refrain from voting on days when voters are casting their ballots including the forty-five (45) day absentee balloting period.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Section 23-15-561(1) provides:

It shall be unlawful during any primary or any other election for any candidate for any elective office or any representative of such candidate or any other person to publicly or privately put up or in any way offer any prize, cash award or other item of value to be raffled, drawn for, played for or contested for in order to encourage persons to vote or to refrain from voting in any election.

As you note in your request, Section 23-15-561, which prohibits lotteries “during an election,” is ambiguous as to whether the prohibition applies only on election day. Because Section 23-15-561 is penal in nature, it must be strictly construed against the governmental entity. Hogan v.