Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 17, 2019: AGO 2019-00117 (May 17, 2019)
[…] By way of example, one candidate has launched a Facebook page on which voters may “like” certain content which, in turn, enters the voter to potentially win prizes of monetary value; while another candidate has promoted a similar give-away except the winners of the prizes will be drawn at random live at an Anniversary Open House of a local business.

Section 23-15-561, Miss. Code Ann., prohibits any candidate “or other person to publicly or privately put up or in any way offer any prize, cash award or other item of value to be raffled, drawn for, played for or contested for in order to encourage persons to vote or refrain from voting in any election, during any primary or any other election.” A strict and literal interpretation of this statute could limit the prohibited conduct to Primary Election Day or any other election day.