Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 13, 2019: AGO 2019-00237 (August 13, 2019)
[…] See also MS AG Op., McWilliams (July 26, 2019).

Please note that Wilkinson County Board of Supervisors v. Jolliff, 230 So.2d 61 (1969), the case cited in your request letter supporting the notion of compensation for de facto officials, was overruled by Cumbest v. Commissioners of Election of Jackson County, 416 So.2d 683, 689 (1982).

Miss. Code Ann. Section 25-1-37 (1972) provides:

The official acts of any person in possession of a public office and exercising the functions thereof shall be valid and binding as official acts in regard to all persons interested or affected thereby, whether such person be lawfully entitled to hold the office or not and whether such person be lawfully qualified or not; but such person shall be liable to all the penalties imposed by law for usurping or unlawfully holding office, or for exercising the functions thereof without lawful right or without being qualified according to law.

The Supervisor, therefore, has occupied the office of supervisor as a de facto officer, but not a de jure officer.