Mississippi Advisory Opinions February 15, 2019: AGO 2019-00031 (February 15, 2019)
[…] The County may compensate the Circuit Clerk pursuant to Section 23-15-225(5) provided that such payment is not barred by the statute of limitations.

Applicable Law and Response

Pursuant to Section 23-15-225(5):

The circuit clerk shall, in addition to any other compensation provided for by law, be entitled to receive as compensation from the board of supervisors the amount of Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00) per year. This payment shall be for the performance of his or her duties in regard to the conduct of elections and the performance of his or her other duties.

Pursuant to Section 15-1-49(1), “All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Section 15-1-3(2) provides: