Mississippi Advisory Opinions February 15, 2019: AGO 2019-00031 (February 15, 2019)
[…] The circuit clerk shall, in addition to any other compensation provided for by law, be entitled to receive as compensation from the board of supervisors the amount of Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00) per year. This payment shall be for the performance of his or her duties in regard to the conduct of elections and the performance of his or her other duties.

Pursuant to Section 15-1-49(1), “All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Section 15-1-3(2) provides:

In any case founded on a debt, when any part of the debt shall have been paid, or an acknowledgment of an existing liability, debt or claim, or any promise to pay the same shall have been made, the statute of limitations not having run, an action may be brought in such case within the period prescribed for the same, with the said period to begin after such payment, acknowledgment or promise.

In your request, you reference an opinion we issued in 2014 regarding a mandatory obligation of the County to provide compensation for a sheriff performing specific statutory duties. MS AG Op., Montgomery (November 7, 2014). In that opinion, we stated: