Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 18, 2015: AGO 2015-00458
[…] Section 37-5-7(2) sets the terms of office for members of county boards of education who were elected from single member board of education election districts apportioned pursuant to Section 37-5-1 (2).

Prior to July 22, 2002, the effective date of the 2002 Amendment to Section 37-5-1, members of county boards of education were elected from supervisors districts unless a county board of education was apportioned into single member board of education districts by the board of supervisors at the request of the county school board. The 2002 Amendment to Section 37-5-1(1) requires that county school board members “shall be elected by the qualified electors of each board of education district.”

It is our understanding that in 2013, the Tate County School District was reapportioned pursuant to Section 37-5-1(2) into five (5) new single member board of education election districts.