Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 18, 2015: AGO 2015-00458
[…] Response

We first state that the 2014 election of the district five school board members is past action. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 7-5-25, opinions of the Attorney General are issued on questions of law for the future guidance of those officials entitled to receive them. An Attorney General's opinion can neither validate nor invalidate past action of a public entity. Therefore, we must decline to opine on the validity of said election.

For all future school board elections, we are in agreement with your conclusion that Section 37-5-7 (2) governs the terms of office of members of the Tate County Board of Education.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Section 37-5-1 provides, in part:

(1) There is hereby established a county board of education in each county of the State of Mississippi. Said county board of education shall consist of five (5) members, one (1) of which, subject to the further provisions of this chapter and except as is otherwise provided in Section 37-5-1(2), shall be elected by the qualified electors of each board of education district of the county. Except as is otherwise provided in Section 37-5-3, each member so elected shall be a resident and qualified elector of the district from which he is elected.

(2) The county board of education shall apportion the county school district into five (5) single member board of education districts. The county board of education shall place upon its minutes the boundaries determined for the new five (5) board of education districts. The board of education of said county shall thereafter publish the same in some newspaper of general circulation within said county for at least three (3) consecutive weeks and after having given notice of publication and recording the same upon the minutes of the board of education of said county, said new district lines will thereafter be effective. The board of education of said county shall reapportion the board of education districts in accordance with the procedure described herein for the original apportionment of districts as soon as practicable after the results of the 2000 decennial census are published and as soon as practicable after every decennial census thereafter. (Emphasis added)

***

Section 37-5-7 provides: