Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 12, 1989: AGO 000004800 (July 12, 1989)
[…] The applicable code sections are cited in your letter. Mississippi Code Annotated 23-15-153 (1) (Supp. 1988) provides in part:

"At the following times the commissioners of election shall meet at the office of the registrar and carefully revise the registration books and the pollbooks of the several voting precincts, and shall erase therefrom the names of all persons erroneously thereon, or who have died, removed or become disqualified as electors from any cause; ...."

Section 23-15-219 provides in part:

"(1) The board of election commissioners is hereby authorized and empowered to employ and set or determine the duties of and determine the compensation of such investigators, legal counsel, secretaries, technical advisors and any other employees or persons who or which said board or a majority thereof may deem necessary to enable them to discharge the duties and obligations presently or hereafter vested in them. However, before employing such persons or setting or determining said compensation, the election commissioners must first have the approval of the board of supervisors of the county.

(2) The board of supervisors of the county is authorized and empowered to pay out of the general fund of the county the salaries and necessary traveling and subsistence expenses of said employees of said board of commissioners in such amounts as may be mutually agreed upon by the said board of supervisors and said board of election commissioners, but which shall be computed on the same basis allowed to state employees when traveling on state business...."

Section 23-15-161 provides: