Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 12, 1989: AGO 000004800 (July 12, 1989)
[…] Section 23-15-113 provides:

"The registration books are to be in the following form: Files shall contain copies of the applications for registration completed by electors, which applications shall show the date of registration and signature of elector, and such files shall be known as registration books. The files described herein may be recorded on microfilm or computer software for convenience and efficiency in storage." (emphasis added) Section 23-15-125 provides in part:

"The pollbook of each voting precinct shall have printed or written at the top of each page words to designate the voting precinct for which it is to be used, and shall be ruled in appropriate columns, with printed or written headings, as follows: ......"