Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 14, 1991: AGO 000005463 (November 14, 1991)
[…] It is our understanding that Panola County utilizes the Optical Mark Reading Equipment Voting System OMR. The two (2) questions presented are summarized below with responses immediately following:

Question (1): Who has the authority to determine whether the bond election has passed by a 3/5's majority vote? Response to Question (1): In response to your inquiry, the school board has the duty to determine whether a majority has been reached. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 37-59-17 (Rev. 1990) states:

When the results of the election on the question of the issuance of such bonds shall have been canvassed by the election commissioners of such county or municipality, and certified by them to the school board of the school district, it shall be the duty of such school board to determine and adjudicate whether or not three-fifths (3/5) of the qualified electors who votes in such election voted in favor of the issuance of such bonds. Unless three-fifths (3/5) of the qualified electors who voted in such election shall have voted in favor of the issuance of such bonds, then such bonds shall not be issued. Should three-fifths (3/5) of the qualified electors who vote in such election vote in favor of the issuance of such bonds, then the school board of such district shall issue such bonds, either in whole or in part, within two (2) years from the date of such election, or within two (2) years after the final favorable termination of any litigation affecting the issuance of such bonds, as such school board shall deem best.

It is, therefore, the duty of the school board, and not the election commission, to determine whether or not a 3/5 majority vote has been attained. The commission only certifies the votes, determining the number of legal votes and how many votes were in favor and against the bond election.