Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 23, 1992: AGO 000005599 (January 23, 1992)
[…] At said election the member of the said board from District One shall be elected for a term of one (1) year, the member from District Two shall be elected for a term of two (2) years, the member from District Three shall be elected for a term of three (3) years, the member from District Four shall be elected for a term of four (4) years, and the member from District Five shall be elected for a term of five (5) years...."

Section 25-1-59 provides in part:

"If any state, district, county, county district, or municipal officer during the term of his office shall remove out of the state, district, county, or municipality for which he was elected or appointed, such office shall thereby become vacant and the vacancy be supplied as by law directed...."

It is the opinion of this office that the publication requirements of Section 37-7-207 are applicable to any changes in the boundaries of the special trustee election districts.