Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 11, 1992: AGO 000005692 (March 11, 1992)
[…] It is our opinion that the municipal governing authorities, in order to comply with our previously expressed opinion, may lawfully adopt an order or resolution providing that the office which is now vacant is an office to be filled by a qualified elector of the added territory. Said governing authorities may then proceed to appoint a qualified elector of the added territory who will serve until the first Saturday of March, 1993 at which time a person shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term.

QUESTION 5: The third paragraph of Section (1) of Section 37-7-203 states that when part of a county school district is reconstituted into a separate municipal school district:

"in the event the added territory of a municipal separate school district of a municipality furnishes thirty percent (30%) or more of the pupils enrolled in the schools of such district, then two (2) members of the Board of Trustees shall be residents of the added territory outside the corporate limits of such municipality and shall be elected from special trustee election districts by the qualified electors thereof as herein provided."

You will notice that this paragraph states "two (2) members of the Board of Trustees shall be residents of the added territory" and not "not more than two (2) members of the Board of Trustees of such school district shall be residents of the added territory."