Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 11, 1992: AGO 000005692 (March 11, 1992)
[…] Attorney for Kosciusko School District
Post Office Drawer 130
Kosciusko, Mississippi 39090

Dear Mr. Dorrill:

Attorney General Mike Moore has received your letter of request concerning the appointment/election of the trustees of the Kosciusko School District and has assigned it to me for research and reply. A copy of your letter is attached for reference.

From your letter we understand that the Kosciusko School District is a municipal separate school district with added territory. You present six (6) questions involving the provisions of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 37-7-203 (Revised 1990) (copy attached) which we will restate and respond to in sequence.

QUESTION 1: The first paragraph of Section (1) of Section 37-7-203 provides that if the territory outside of the municipality "... furnishes thirty percent (30%) or more of the pupils enrolled in the schools of such district, then not more than two (2) members of the Board of Trustees of such school district shall be residents of the added territory outside the corporate limits."

Does the phrase "not more than two" require that there be two trustees if more than 30% of the students come from outside the municipality or, since one is "not more than two," could the district continue to have only one trustee from outside the municipality?