Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 11, 1992: AGO 000005692 (March 11, 1992)
[…] A trustee appointed from territory outside the municipality to fill a vacancy created by the resignation of a trustee from within the municipality would apparently serve only until the first Saturday in March following his appointment. At that time an election would be held.

Would the winner of the election serve for the remainder of the unexpired term of the trustee within the municipality who had resigned, or would the trustee from the territory outside the municipality who is elected on the first Saturday of March serve a full five year term?

RESPONSE: Section 37-7-203 provides in part:

"All vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired terms by appointment of the governing authorities of the municipality; except that in the case of the trustees coming from the added territory outside the corporate limits, the person so appointed shall serve only until the first Saturday of March following his appointment, at which time a person shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term in the manner otherwise provided herein."

We note that the first Saturday of March, 1992 has passed.