Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 25, 1993: AGO 000006949 (August 25, 1993)
[…] In your letter, you state:

The purpose of this correspondence is to request an official Attorney General's opinion regarding implementation of House Bill 548 (1993 Reg. Sess.), the "Court Reform Act".

Question No. 1: Must a candidate for appellate judge be a resident of the district for the office being sought? Section 3, paragraph (1) of House Bill 548 states only that a candidate be a citizen of the state for five (5) years preceding the election.

Response: A candidate for appellate judge must be a resident of the district for the office being sought. Mississippi Code Section 25-1-59 states:

If any state, district, county, county district, or municipal officer during the term of his office shall remove out of the state, district, county, or municipality for which he was elected or appointed, such office shall thereby become vacant and the vacancy be supplied as by law directed. If any person who has been or shall be a collector or holder of public money is elected to either branch of the legislature or to any office of profit or trust, and shall not have accounted for and paid into the treasury all sums for which he may be accountable on or before the day of the meeting of the legislature to which he shall be chosen or the time for the commencement of his term of office, the seat of such person in the legislature or the office to which he was elected shall be forthwith vacated thereby.

Therefore, by implication, the candidate must be a resident of the district which he or she represents. Also, House Bill 548 specifies that judges will be elected "from" congressional districts.