Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 08, 1993: AGO 000006980 (September 8, 1993)
[…] 3. Neither the Enterprise nor Quitman Consolidated School Districts have held Trustee elections since 1988, because of non-compliance with MS Code 37-7-207.

What is the status of this law? In your opinion should both our school districts hold elections for Board of Trustees in November?

I would appreciate any guidance you can give me on these questions, since the qualifying deadline for the Trustee election is approaching."

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15-135 (Revised 1990) provides:

"The registration books of the several voting precincts of each county and the pollbooks heretofore in use shall be delivered to the registrar of the county, and they, together with the registration books and pollbooks hereafter made, shall be records of his office, and he shall carefully preserve the same as such; and after each election the pollbooks shall be speedily returned to the office of the registrar."

Section 1-3-76 provides: