Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 13, 1993: AGO 000007039 (October 13, 1993)
[…] We view the suit in question as being one in which the plaintiffs were candidates acting in their individual capacities as such and the defendant being the municipal election commission of the Town of Mount Olive.

It appears clear that the suit against the commission was filed as a direct result of the actions of the commissioners in ruling on candidate qualifications and approving the official ballot, etc. for the 1993 municipal general election.

Section 25-1-47(2) provides:

"Any municipality of this state is hereby authorized and empowered, within the discretion of its governing authorities, to pay and satisfy any negotiated settlement of a claim or any judgment, fine, or penalty which may be made, assessed, or levied by any court against any municipal agent, officer, servant, employee, or appointee as a result of any actions of such municipal agent, officer, servant, employee, or appointee while acting as such."