Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 10, 1993: AGO 000007069 (November 10, 1993)
[…] In addition those who completed the constable training program created pursuant to a precursor of 19-19-5 do not have to meet the present training requirements.
Question 15: House Bill 54 speaks of creating a "Chancery Court Clerk Clearing Account"......Would this statute prohibit a clerk from having more than one "chancery Court Clearing Account"?
Example: "Chancery Court Clearing Account #1" for Conservatorship of John Doe. "Chancery Court Clearing Account #2" Receivership for the unknown heirs of Sally Doe.
Response: House Bill 54, codified at section 9-1-43 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 states in part:
The clerk of the chancery court shall account for all monies deposited in and disbursed from such account such account and shall be authorized and empowered to draw and issue checks on such account at such times, in such amounts and to such persons as shall be proper and in accordance with law.
The chancery clerk is commanded to have a clearing account by this section.