Mississippi Advisory Opinions June 01, 1994: AGO 000009459 (June 1, 1994)
[…] Section 23-17-19 requires that the petition form to be signed by qualified electors contain the following statement:

"I have personally signed this petition, I am a qualified elector of the State of Mississippi in the city (or town), county and congressional district written after my name, my residence address is correctly stated and I have knowingly signed this petition only once."

Section 23-17-21 provides that before a petition may be filed with the Secretary of State, it must be certified by the circuit clerk of each county in which the petition was circulated. It further provides:

"The circuit clerk shall certify the signatures of qualified electors of that county and shall state the total number of qualified electors signing the petition in that county. The circuit clerk shall verify the name of each qualified elector signing on each petition."

In response to your specific question, even though an individual signs the petition form containing the statement that the city, county, and congressional district of his residence is written after his name, there is no provision that the omission of such information invalidates that signature.