Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 21, 1994: AGO 000011068 (September 21, 1994)
[…] QUERY TWO: Does Neshoba County have jurisdiction over a non-Indian who violates Section 63-11-30 of the Mississippi Code? Note that this statute uses the phrase "drive or otherwise operate a vehicle within this state." It is my understanding that for purposes of this law, the reservation is within the state. Choctaw Indians on the reservation are citizens of the State and entitled to vote in all local elections, etc.

In response to Question 1, it is noted that Section 63-11-5 of the Mississippi Code states that any person who operates a motor vehicle "upon the public highways, public roads and streets of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent subject to the provisions of this chapter to a chemical test or test of his breath for the purpose of determining alcoholic content of his blood." If a person fails to submit to such a chemical test of his breath then the result is simply that his drivers license will be suspended by the Department of Public Safety. It is not a criminal violation to refuse to submit to the chemical test of one's breath.