Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 28, 1995: AGO 000009771 (March 28, 1995)
[…] Insofar as registration for federal elections is concerned, the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, commonly known as the "Motor Voter Law," which became effective in Mississippi on January 1, 1995, has a specific procedure that must be followed prior to the disqualification of a voter from voting in federal elections based on residence. Information on such procedure has previously been provided to your commission and circuit clerk.

In response to your question concerning a false registration, Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 97-13-25 (Revised 1994) provides:

"Any person who shall knowingly procure his registration as a qualified elector, when he is not entitled to be registered as such, or under a false name, or as a qualified elector in any other election district than that in which he resides, shall, on conviction, be imprisoned in the penitentiary for a term not to exceed ten years."

Sincerely,

MIKE MOORE ATTORNEY GENERAL

By:

Phil Carter Assistant Attorney General