Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 18, 1995: AGO 000009851 (May 18, 1995)
[…] Can a vendor of a utility, who also services other business, and who is not acting as an agent or representative of a regulated utility company, legally contribute to a candidate for the MPSC?

And lastly, can an attorney, who performs services for a regulated utility, along with other clients, and who is not acting as an agent or representative of a regulated utility company, legally contribute to a candidate for the MPSC?

The prohibition against a candidate for Public Service Commission accepting a campaign contribution from a common carrier or contract carrier is found in Section 77-1-11. That Section states in pertinent part:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any Public Service Commissioner, any candidate for Public Service Commissioner, or any employee of the Public Service Commission or Public Utilities Staff to knowingly accept any gift, pass, money, campaign contribution or any emolument or other pecuniary benefit whatsoever, either directly or indirectly, from any person interested as owner, agent or representative of any common or contract carrier by motor vehicle, telephone company, gas or electric utility company, or any other public utility that shall come under the jurisdiction or supervision of the Public Service Commission. Any person found guilty of violating the provisions of this subsection shall immediately forfeit his or her office or position and shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for not less than one (1) year, or both.

The definitions of "common carrier" and "contract carrier" for the purposes of the authority and powers of the Mississippi Public Service Commission are found in Section 77-7-7, Mississippi Code of 1972, annotated. That Section provides in pertinent part: