Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 27, 1995: AGO 000010121 (September 27, 1995)
[…] Response: No. Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 23-15-263(1) (Supp. 1995) provides in part:

"Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the county executive committee at primary elections shall perform all duties that relate to the qualification of candidates for primary elections, print ballots for primary elections, appoint the primary election officers, resolve contests in regard to primary elections, and perform all other duties required by law to be performed by the county executive committee; ...."

Section 23-15-931 sets forth the procedure for a primary election contest in circuit court. It provides in part:

"When the day for the hearing has been set, the circuit clerk shall issue subpoenas for witnesses as in other litigated cases, and he shall also issue a summons to each of the five (5) election commissioners of the county, unless they waive summons, requiring them to attend said hearing, throughout which hearing the said commissioners shall sit with the judge or chancellor as advisors or assistants in the trial and determination of the facts, and as assistants in counts, calculations and inspections, and in seeing to it that ballots, papers, documents, books and the like are diligently secured against misplacement, alteration, concealment or loss both in the sessions and during recesses or adjournments; ...."

In our opinion the dual function of conducting an election and then sitting as advisors in a contest of that election constitutes an impermissible, inherent conflict of interest.