Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 11, 1995: AGO 000010828 (October 11, 1995)
[…] "All of the provisions of this subarticle shall be applicable, insofar as possible, to municipal, primary, general and special elections; and wherever therein any duty is imposed or any power or authority is conferred upon the county registrar, county election commissioners or county executive committee with reference to a state and county election, such duty shall likewise be imposed and such power and authority shall likewise be conferred upon the municipal registrar, municipal election commission or municipal executive committee with reference to any municipal election. ...."

Section 23-15-35 provides in part:

"(1) The clerk of the municipality shall be the registrar of voters thereof, and shall take the oath of office prescribed by Section 268 of the Constitution. The governing authorities shall provide suitable municipal registration books, which shall conform as nearly as practicable to the county registration books. The registrar shall, as nearly as may be practicable, and where not otherwise provided, comply with all the provisions of law regarding state and county elections in keeping and maintaining such registration books and in registering voters thereon. ...."

Section 23-15-33 provides: