Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 16, 1995: AGO 000011328 (October 16, 1995)
[…] We note that Section 23-15-317 was enacted by the Legislature in 1984 while Section 23-15-365 remains virtually unchanged from the way it appeared in the 1892 Code (Section 3653).

Section 23-15-317 provides for the naming of a substitute nominee when a vacancy occurs between the primary election and the ensuing general election. It does not make the naming of a substitute nominee contingent upon the ballots not being printed at the time of the vacancy or at the time of naming said substitute nominee. Since Section 23-15-317 specifically gives substitute nominees "all rights and privileges that would accrue to them as if they had been nominated in the regular primary election" it is our opinion that the statute contemplates that the names of substitute nominees appear on the general election ballot.

Section 23-15-365 specifically provides for "write-in" votes when a candidate whose name appears on the ballot dies, etc.