Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 16, 1995: AGO 000011328 (October 16, 1995)
[…] In view of these facts and the overwhelming response from the citizens, the election commissioners are asking for an opinion from the Attorney General as to whether or not a write-in candidate can be placed on the ballots and if so, how should it be handled by the election commissioners.

Your prompt response will be deeply appreciated."

Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 23-15-317 (Revised 1990) provides, in part:

"If any person nominated for office in a primary election shall die, .... and such vacancy in nomination shall occur between the primary election and the ensuing general election, then the .... county .... executive committee with which the original nominee qualified as a candidate in the primary election shall nominate a nominee for such office. .... All nominations made pursuant to the provisions of this section shall have the same force and effect and shall entitle the nominees to all rights and privileges that would accrue to them as if they had been nominated in the regular primary election.

..."

Section 23-15-365 provides: