Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 16, 1995: AGO 000011328 (October 16, 1995)
[…] ..."

Section 23-15-365 provides:

"There shall be left on each ballot one (1) blank space under the title of each office to be voted for, and in the event of the death, .... of any candidate whose name shall have been printed on the official ballot, the name of the candidate duly substituted in the place of such candidate may be written in such blank space by the voter."

Section 23-15-469, dealing specifically with the "punch- card" voting system, which we understand is utilized by Simpson County, provides in part: