Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 16, 1996: AGO 000011471 (August 16, 1996)
[…] In the event that any election precinct embraces parts of two or more school districts it shall be the duty of the county election commissioners to prepare from the records in the office of the county registrar separate lists of the qualified electors of each school district who reside in said precinct and who are eligible to participate in such election. Said election commissioners shall furnish to the election managers in said precinct separate ballots and separate ballot boxes and separate voting lists for each school district....

Section 37-7-225 provides:

The county election commissioners shall place the name of any person eligible to hold the office of trustee on the ballot used in the election, provided that such Candidate shall have filed with said election commissioners, not more than ninety (90) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the date of such election, a petition of nomination signed by not less than fifty (50) qualified electors of the school district. Where there are less than one hundred (100) qualified electors in said district, it shall only be required that said petition of nomination be signed by at least twenty percent (20%) of the qualified electors of such school district. If such person be a candidate for an unexpired term, he shall indicate the term for which he is a candidate in such petition; otherwise he shall be deemed to be a candidate for a full term.

If after the time for Candidate to file the petition of nomination provided for herein there should be only one (1) person to qualify for the office of trustee, then no election or notice of election shall be necessary and such person shall, if otherwise qualified, be declared elected without opposition.

In response to your first question, Section 37-7-229 does require that the election commissioners of each county prepare separate lists of the qualified electors of each of the single- member election districts for each county election precinct containing part of the school district.