Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 16, 1999: AGO 000013267 (July 16, 1999)
[…] Another individual had qualified as an independent.

In MS AG Op., Clark (March 11, 1999), we opined that the party was entitled to nominate a candidate in the deceased candidate's place. A copy of said opinion is enclosed.

Said opinion did not, however, address the question you now raise: whether the state party may direct the county executive committee to nominate a particular person in lieu of the person already chosen by the county executive committee.

Section 23-15-317, upon which the Clark opinion is founded, empowers the "municipal, county or state executive committee with which the original nominee qualified as a candidate in the primary election" to nominate a nominee for the office.