Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 06, 2000: AGO 000014020 (October 6, 2000)
[…] ____________________________________ Family relationship to voter (if any)"

QUESTION 5: When voting an absentee ballot, what does name across the flap mean? When there is absent the appearance of fraud, is the following acceptable?

a. b.

RESPONSE: Section 23-15-633 pertains to absentee balloting. It provides:

On any envelope where the elector's signature and the signature of the attesting witness are required, the signature lines and the signatures shall be across the flap of the envelope to insure the integrity of the ballot.

Section 23-15-631 provides in part:

(1) The registrar shall enclose with each ballot provided to an absent elector separate printed instructions furnished by him containing the following:

(c) After marking the ballot, fill out and sign the "ELECTOR'S CERTIFICATE" on back of the envelope so as to insure the integrity of the ballot. All absent electors shall have the attesting witness sign the "ATTESTING WITNESS CERTIFICATE" across the flap on back of the envelope. ....