Mississippi Advisory Opinions June 14, 2022: AGO 20220614
[…] It is the opinion of this office that, unless Okolona's Special Charter sets out a process that conflicts with that in Section 23-15-859, the governing authorities of the City, following the mandates of Section 23-15-859, may adopt a resolution providing for a special election on the issue of changing to a Code Charter form of government. If the Special Charter sets out provisions in conflict with Section 23-15-859, the process as laid out in the charter shall be followed instead. Section 23-15-859 states, in pertinent part:

[T]he governing authorities of the municipality shall, by resolution, fix a date upon which the election shall be held. The date shall not be less than twenty-one (21) nor more than thirty (30) days after the date upon which such resolution is adopted, and not less than three (3) weeks' notice of the election shall be given by the clerk by a notice published in a newspaper published in the municipality once each week for three (3) weeks next preceding the date of the election, and by posting a copy of the notice at three (3) public places in the municipality. Nothing herein, however, shall be applicable to elections on the question of the issuance of the bonds of a municipality or to general or primary elections for the election of municipal officers.

The provisions of this section shall be applicable to all municipalities of this state, whether operating under a code charter, special charter or the commission form of government, except in cases of conflict between the provisions of the section and the provisions of the special charter of a municipality, or the law governing the commission form of government, in which cases of conflict the provisions of the special charter or the statutes relative to the commission form of government shall apply.

If a majority of the electors vote to change to a Code Charter form of government, then the results shall be certified to the Secretary of State who shall record such in his office.