Mississippi Advisory Opinions April 26, 2023: AGO 20230426
[…] Post Office Box 1412

Southaven, Mississippi 38671

Dear Senator Blackwell:

The Office of the Attorney General has received your request for an official opinion.

Question Presented

If a municipality annexes part of the county, would a resident of the newly annexed area be eligible to run for municipal office if the annexation occurred less than two (2) years from the day of the election?

Brief Response

The time that an individual resided within the territory prior to municipal annexation would apply to the residency requirement for municipal office in Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-15- 300(1).

Applicable Law and Discussion

Pursuant to Section 23-15-300(1), "[a]ny candidate for any municipal, county or county district office shall be a resident of the municipality, county, county district or other territory that he or she seeks to represent in such office for two (2) years immediately preceding the day of election."

In MS AG Op., Sautermeister (Apr. 30, 1991), a county election commission asked several questions related to the effect of redistricting on a candidate's eligibility to seek office in a newly created district.