Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 01, 2023: AGO 20230801
[…] Applicable Law and Discussion

As an initial matter, we understand that you are seeking this opinion in your capacity as a legislator to determine whether to seek to amend Mississippi Code Annotated Section 77-1-11. Your request suggests that in previous elections, contributions may have been made and accepted in violation of Section 77-1-11. Pursuant to Section 7-5-25, this office may only opine on prospective questions of law. An Attorney General's Opinion can neither validate nor invalidate past action. We offer the following for prospective purposes only.

Section 77-1-11(1) provides, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any Public Service Commissioner, any candidate for Public Service Commissioner, or any employee of the Public Service Commission or Public Utilities Staff to knowingly accept any gift, pass, money, campaign contribution or any emolument or other pecuni ary benefit whatsoever, either directly or indirectly , from any person interested as owner, agent or representative, or from any person acting in any respect for such owner, agent or representative of any telephone company, gas or electric utility company, or any other public utility that shall come under the jurisdiction or supervision of the Public Service Commission ....

(emphasis added).