Missouri Cases March 30, 2021: Hancock v. Arnott
[…] Wierman v . Casey's General Stores , et al ., 638 F.3d 984, 993 (8 Cir. 2011).
Page 15
Plaintiffs argue that Greene County Justice Center's policy requiring inmates to pre-pay for treatment of a serious medical need amounts to unconstitutional deliberate indifference.
The Greene County Jail's policy states:
While incarcerated in the Greene County Jail, your medical care will be under the direction of the Jail's Physician. If you require care outside of the facility, you must assume responsibility for payment of that care.
Missouri Revised Statute § 221.120 states:
If any prisoner confined in the county jail is sick and in the judgment of the jailer, requires the attention of a physician, dental care, or medicine, the jailer shall procure the necessary medicine, dental care or medical attention necessary or proper to maintain the health of the prisoner. The costs of such medicine, dental care, or medical attention shall be paid by the prisoner through any health insurance policy as defined in subsection 3 of this section, from which the prisoner is eligible to receive benefits. If the prisoner is not eligible for such health insurance benefits then the prisoner shall be liable for the payment of such medical attention, dental care, or medicine, and the assets of such prisoner may be subject to levy and execution under court order to satisfy such expenses in accordance with the provisions of section 221.070, and any other applicable law. The county commission of the county may at times authorize payment of certain medical costs that the county commission determines to be necessary and reasonable. As used in this section, the term "medical costs" includes the actual costs of medicine, dental care or other medical attention and necessary costs associated with such medical care such as transportation, guards and inpatient care.